Privacy Statement

Definitions: The meanings of words or groups of words that are capitalised and highlighted in bold in this statement are set out in clause 2 of the accessible on the  Website Terms of Access and Use accessible on the Website.

This Privacy Statement and the Personal Information Collection Notice below this statement incorporates those definitions and must be read in accordance with them.

1. Privacy Statement

a. Our commitment

Queensland Health (the State) is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the Website. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of the Website are concerned about the privacy of their Personal Information that they may provide to us.

To protect Website users’ privacy, the State and its staff must follow the National Privacy Principles in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (PDF, 640kB), which cover the collection, use of, disclosure of, security of, quality of, access to, correction of and openness in respect of Personal Information.

b. Collection of your Personal Information

Personal Information Collection Notice

The State will collect your Personal Information in accordance with the Personal Information Collection Notice set out below this statement.

Activity logs

When a user accesses the Website, the State’s internet service and analytics providers make a record of the visit and log the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • the user’s server address
  • the user’s top level domain name (for example .gov)
  • the date and time of access to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used.

No attempt is, or will be made, by the State to identify users of the Website or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Future You Smoking Booth

The purpose of the Photo Booth is to highlight the damaging effects smoking may cause to a Website user’s face.

The Photo Booth provides a facility for a Photo Booth user to upload an image of the user’s face for manipulation by software. The manipulated images output by the Photo Booth represent predictions of what the face in the image may potentially look like in the future at 10 and 20 year increments depending on whether or not the person to whom the face belongs smokes.

A Photo Booth user can choose to share the manipulated images on their social media accounts through Integrated Third Party Applications available on the Website.

The State will only collect, use and disclose images uploaded to the Website for manipulation by the Photo Booth for the purpose of the Photo Booth in accordance with the Personal Information Collection Notice set out below this statement.

Original images uploaded to the Website for manipulation by the Photo Booth are electronically stored in a storage service operated by the State’s contractor that operates the Website on the State’s behalf for seven (7) days, after which they are permanently deleted.

Images manipulated by Photo Booth are also stored in a storage service operated by the State’s contractor that operates the Website on the State’s behalf and are publically accessible through a web address (“URL”) unique to the manipulated images. These manipulated images will be stored for five years and deleted in accordance with the State’s General Retention and Disposal Schedule for Administrative Records. However, once a Photo Booth user shares the manipulated images by sharing the URL or through their social media account/s through Integrated Third Party Applications available on the Website, the State has no control, responsibility or liability for those images, how they are accessed, used, further disclosed or stored.

Quit Tracker

The purpose of the Quit Tracker tool is to assist Website users to track their progress as they make efforts to quit smoking.

Quit Tracker requires the Quit Tracker user to obtain a User Account.

Quit Tracker uses the Personal Information provided by a Quit Tracker user in the user’s User Account, including the user’s name, age, gender, postcode, email address and password and requires the user to enter information about their smoking behaviour, including the number of cigarettes the user smokes per week/day, the amount the user pays per pack of cigarettes, the number of cigarettes per packet purchased by the user, whether the user is pregnant or breast feeding, the times of day the user is more likely to crave cigarettes, and the length of time after waking before the user smokes their first cigarette.

The information input into the Quit Tracker is used to calculate the number of cigarettes not smoked by the Quit Tracker user, the money saved by the user, and the longest period the user has not smoked in connection with the period during which the user has used the Quit Tracker.

Personal Information collected for a user’s User Account will also be used by the State for the purposes set out in the Personal Information Collection Notice set out below this statement.

A Quit Tracker user can choose to share information generated by the Quit Tracker on social media through the user’s social media accounts through Integrated Third Party Applications available on the Website.

c. Social media applications on the Website

The Website includes applications (“apps” or Integrated Third Party Applications) published by the State but owned and operated by third parties, including Facebook, Twitter and Google +, which allow a user to share/transfer Content, information, data or materials submitted by the user to the Website with/to the apps’ corresponding social media websites (Facebook, Twitter and Google +).

The user chooses the app relevant to the social media website with which the user holds an account and with/to which the user seeks to share/transfer the relevant Content, information, data or materials submitted by the user to the Website.

The app then shares/transfers the Content, information, data or materials submitted by the user to the Website in accordance with the preferences the user chooses when the user uses the app, the settings of the user’s social media account (for example, application settings and privacy setting) and the terms of the social media website or service.

In order to do this, the app collects limited information, which may constitute Personal Information and may include the user’s name, email address, gender, birthday, current city, User ID, friend or follower list including User IDs, profile picture URL and/or other “public profile” information. The State only uses this information for the purpose of facilitating functioning of the app.

The State will deal with any Personal Information collected by an app in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (PDF, 640kB), and will not disclose it other than as provided in that Act or the Personal Information Collection Notice set out below.

d. Email correspondence and feedback

The Website is a Queensland Government website. Email correspondence sent to the Website will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld) (PDF, 435kB) and other relevant regulations.

Your contact details will not be added to a mailing list and the State will not disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. Email messages may however be monitored by the State’s Website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

Although reasonable efforts will be made to reply to email correspondence, the State does not guarantee that it will do so. Where appropriate, emails sent to the Website may be forwarded internally to the State officers, employees, contractors or agents for direct response.

e. How do I obtain access to information held about me by Queensland Health?

The State supports your right to access and see what Personal Information, including health information, is held about you.

Find out how to access your health records and learn more about how the State protects your Personal Information.